Turnabout Leylines [Signed]. [1999 Christmas Card from Hayden Murphy. Signed poem on the Front. Inscribed and signed by Hayden and Francis on the rear].
Edinburgh, Self-published, 1999. 21 x 9 cm. Very good condition.
EUR 25,-- Order
The catalog contains 699 items. Drop search results and show the complete catalog.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
Nineteen Acres.
First Edition. Galway, Kennys Bookshops & Art Galleries Ltd., 1978. 14 x 21 cm. 138 pages. Original hardcover in original unclipped dustjacket, now in archival jacket. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Minor edge wear to dust jacket. Edges dust dulled. A bright and clean copy.
EUR 120,-- Order
Evangeline, The Seaside and the Fireside & Poems on Slavery. Three Longfellow Poetry Books bound in One.
Seventh, First & Second Edition. Boston, Boston & Cambridge, William T. Tickner & Company / Tickner, Reed and Fields & John Owen, 1850, 1850 & 1842. 17 x 11 cm. 163, 141 & 31 pages. Fine dark green Morocco with gilt decorations and gilt dentelles. All edges gilt. Marbled end papers. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping (see images). Ex Libris of previous owner on front paste down. Occasional very mild damp staining. Gift inscription on verso of front free end paper. Internally clean. A nice copy in an attractive sturdy binding.
EUR 350,-- Order
An Irish Portrait [Signed]. The Autobiography of Paul Henry R.H.A. With a Foreword by Sean O’Faolain.
First Edition. London, B.T. Batsford, 1951, 22 x 15 cm. xi, 116 pages. With 12 Plates – complete. With a losely inserted letter, signed by Mabel Young, Paul Henry’s second wife, to whom the book is dedicated. Original red cloth. Hard cover. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in fair only dust jacket. Minor shelf wear to book. Edges and end papers dust dulled and mildly foxed. Signed by the Author on the front free end paper. Dust jacket worn with significant paper losses (see images).
EUR 580,-- Order
Helga. [Fore-edge Painting]. A Poem. In seven Cantos. By the Honorable William Herbert.
London, Printed for John Murray, 1815. Octavo. vi, (2) [TOC], 299 pages plus publishers list. Fine crimson morocco with elaborate gilt decorations. Raised bands. All edges gilt. Fore-edge painting (see images). Inside cloth-covered clamshell box. Near fine condition. Minor shelf wear. Ex Libris of previous owner on front paste-down. Some spotting to gray end papers. Neat gift inscription on first blank page. Internally clean. With a very pretty rural scene fore-edge painting.
EUR 650,-- Order
Knulp. Drei Geschichten aus dem Leben Knulps von Hermann Hesse.
First Edition. Berlin, S. Fischer Verlag, 1915. 17 x 12 cm. 145 pages. New (2024) brown cloth. Hard cover. Original front cover has been cut to size and used on new front board (see images). Gilt title on spine. New end papers. Very good condition. New binding. Small stamp with name and address of previous owner on half title. Internally clean. Faint damp staining. Mild shelf wear. Printed on ‘war paper’. A nice little item.
EUR 66,-- Order
Zara. A Tragedy. Adapted for Theatrical Representation, as performed at the Theatres-Royal, Drury-Lane and Covent Garden. Regulated from the Prompt-Books, by Permission of the Managers.
Dublin, Printed for William Jones, 1791. 17 x 10 cm. 94 pages. With two engraved Plates preceding the Titel Page. Modern cloth covered boards with gilt title on front board. Very good condition. Binding a little rubbed, bumped. Internally a little age darkened, otherwise bright and clean.
EUR 32,-- Order
By A Hair’s-Breadth.
[First Edition]. London, Paris & Melbourne, Cassell and Company, 1897. Octavo. 307 pages plus 20 pages publishers list. Original red cloth. Hard cover. Decorative end papers. Top edge gilt. Very good condition. Binding rubbed and bumped and stained / faded (see images). First and last few pages mildly damp stained. Edges dust dulled. Rebacked in 2026.
EUR 120,-- Order
Darwin and the Darwinian Revolution.
First Edition. London, Chatto & Windus, 1959. 21 x 13 cm. ix, 422 pages. With a frontispiece and a fold out map. Original red cloth with gilt title on spine. In original decorated dust jacket. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers age darkened. Front hinge starting to open, but sound binding. Some edge wear to dust jacket, now in protective plastic jacket.
EUR 32,-- Order
A Little Tour in Ireland [Signed].
A New Edition. Large Paper Copy No. 23/100. Signed. London, Edward Arnold, 1892. 25 x 19 cm. xii, 240 pages. Coloured folding frontispiece and Illustrations in Text. Original pale cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title and decorations. Top edge gilt. Other edges deckle. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear and dust dulling to binding. Internally bright and clean. A very nice signed copy.
EUR 280,-- Order
Kathrina Her Life and Mine in a Poem.
New York, Charles Scribner & Company, 1869. 17 x 23 cm, xii, 281 pages. B&W Illustrations by W.J.Hennessy and C.C. Linton, engraved by W.J. Linton. Original gree cloth with elaborate gilt decorations on boards and spine. All edges gilt. Very good condition. Spine darkened. Corners and spine bumped and rubbed. Small tear near the hing of the title page. Textblock bright and clean.
EUR 38,-- Order
The New Monthly Magazine and Humorist 1840. Edited by Theodore Hook, Esq.
First Edition. Part The First. Part The Second. Two Volumes. London, Henry Colburn, 1840. 22 x 14 cm. Part The First: iv, 580 pages weith seven Plates / Part The Second: iv, 572 pages with five Plates. Uniform cloth. Two hard covers. Very good condition. Bindings worn and weakened. Some pages protruding or lose. Spine labels missing. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Internally dust dulled and occasionally stained. Plates show browning / foxing. See images. Remains a very good reading copy or candidate for rebinding.
EUR 100,-- Order
Homes and Haunts of the Most Eminent British Poets. Illustrations by W. and G. Measom.
Second Edition. Two Volumes. London, Richard Bentley, 1847. 15 x 23.5cm. Vol. 1: 504 pages / Vol.2: 473 pages, illustrated throughout. Original green embossed cloth, hardcover with gilt lettering and tooling on spine. Some signs of wear including small slight tear to cloth at spine joint, some foxing to text and loosening of subtitle page.
EUR 75,-- Order
Theatre. Vol.1: Cromwell / Vol.2: Hernani – Marion De Lorme – Le Roi S’Amuse / Vol.3: Lucrece Borgia – Marie Tudor – Angelo / Vol.4: La Esmeralda – Ruy Blas – Les Burgraves.
Paris, Librairie Hachette Et Cie, 1872. 17 x 11 cm. Vol.1: 527 pages / Vol.2: 541 pages / Vol.3: 444 pages / Vol.4: 379 pages, (12). Uniform half calf over marbled boards. Marbled edges. Two spine labels with gilt titles. See images. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Castle Pollard Armorial Ex Libris on front paste down of all four volumes. Internally very clean. A very nice set in sturdy bindings.
EUR 160,-- Order
Hathor and other Poems.
First Edition. London, Greening & Co., Ltd, 1905. 19 x 13 cm. xx, 331 pages plus 4 pages publishers list. With a frontispiece and vignette on title page. Inscribed by the author on the half title. NO SIGNATURE (see photo). Original white cloth with gilt titles on spine and front board. Top edge gilt. Fore and bottom edge deckle. Very good condition. Binding slightly rubbed, bumped and age darkened. Small stains on boards. Mild browning and foxing to end papers and titles. Edges and spine dust dulled. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 495,-- Order
The Steep Steps. A Detective Story.
First Edition. [London], Philip Allan, 1931. 18 x 12 cm. vii, 319 pages. Original red cloth with title on spine. Black line decorations. Very good condition. Binding rubbed, bumped and faded / stained. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Two names of previous owners on front free end paper (in pencil). Internally clean.
EUR 120,-- Order
Flute and Violin and other Kentucky Tales and Romances.
New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1898. 18 x 12 cm. (10), 308 pages. Illustrated in B&W. Original cloth with gilt title and decorations. Very good condition. Rubbed and bumped. Faint stains to front board. Edges and end papers dust dulled and mildly foxed. Internally clean.
EUR 35,-- Order
The Huguenot: A Tale of the French Protestants / Darnley; or, The Field of the Cloth of Gold. Two Books bound in one volume.
A New Edition. London, Routledge and Sons / Routledge, Warne and Routledge, 1865 / 1863. 17 x 10 cm. 448 and 392 pages. Brown half leather over textured cloth. Raised bands and two spine labels. Gilt title on spine. Dark end papers. Good condition. Rubbed and bumped, some material losses to edges. Age darkened. Front and rear hinge open, but boards still attached. Paper label with two signatured on fron paste down. Occassional mild foxing.
EUR 65,-- Order
Fallen Walls. Voices from the Cells that held Mandela and Havel. With a Foreword by Vaclav Havel.
First Edition. Robben Island, Lidove Noviny Publishing & Robben Island Museum, 2002. 14 x 21 cm, 194 pages with numerous B&W photographs. Original illustrated hardcover. Illustration based on an etching by William Kentridge. Excellend condition. Some shelfwear. Corners and spine a little bumped.
EUR 30,-- Order
The Poems of Dr. Samuel Johnson. To which is prefixed a Life of the Author by F.W. Blagdon, Esq.
London, Published by W. Suttaby, B. Crosbie, Scatchard, C.Corrall, 1808. 11.5 x 6.5 cm. 84 pages. With a Frontispiece. Contemporary calf. Good condition only. Rubbed and bumped. Age darkened throughout. Front board detached. Ex Libris.
EUR 30,-- Order
Time and Tide.
[First Edition]. London, Henry J. Drane, 1907. 18 x 12 cm. 422 pages plus 32 pages of publishers catalogue. New (2018) black cloth with gilt title on spine. New end papers. Very good condition. New Binding. Edges and text block a age darkened. Neat ink inscription, dated 1907. A few small stains inside, otherwise clean.
EUR 95,-- Order
Christy Brown’s Women. A Biography drawing on his Letters. Includes the Founding of Cerebral Palsy Ireland by Robert Collis.
First Edition. Dublin, Westport Books, Not dated. 21 x 14.5 cm. 178 pages. With B&W photos. Original decorared stiff paper covers. Paperback. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear. Inscribed by the Author to Westport Historian Jarlath Duffy. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 30,-- Order
Mediaeval and Modern Irish Series: Vol. 2: Tromdamh Guaire.
First Edition in this Form. Dublin, The Stationary Office, 1931. c. 18 x 12 cm. xv, 55 pages. Original dark cloth. Hard cover. Gilt title on spine. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear and dust dulling. Name of previous owner on ffep.
EUR 48,-- Order
The Letters of Junius. Edited with an Introduction by C.W. Everett, M.A.
[First Edition]. London, Faber & Gwyer, 1927. 22 x 14 cm. lviii, 410 pages. With a frontispiece. Later half leather over marbled boards. Coloured end papers. Fore and Tail edge deckle. Raised bands and morroco spine labels with gilt and blind decorations. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges darkened. Internally clean. A very nice copy in an attractive and sturdy binding.
EUR 40,-- Order
Gesammelte Schriften Band 1-7. Band 1: Gedichte, Band 2: Romane I, Band 3: Romane II, Band 4: Theater, Band 5: Vermischte Beiträge, Band 6: Romane für Kinder I, Band 7: Romane für Kinder II.
7 Bände (vollständig). Frankfurt am Main, Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1958. 20.6cm x 13.2cm. Band 1: 402 Seiten / Band 2: 294 Seiten / Band 3: 406 Seiten / Band 4: 561 Seiten / Band 5: 613 Seiten / Band 6: 509 Seiten / Band 7: 392 Seiten. Illustriert. Original Hardcover / Leinenbände mit den originalen Schutzumschlägen. Sehr guter Zustand mit nur geringen Gebrauchsspuren.
EUR 95,-- Order
The Grass of Oblivion. Translated from the Russian and with an introduction by Robert Daglish.
London and others, Macmillan, 1969. 20.9cm x 13.4cm. vi, 222 pages. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket in protective Mylar. Excellent, near Fine condition with only very minor signs of external wear. Endpaper signed by preowner (pencil).
EUR 25,-- Order
Sive. A Play in Three Acts. With a Foreword by Micheal O hAodha.
First Edition. First Printing. Dublin, Progress House, 1959. 18 x 12 cm. 112 pages. Original paper wrappers. Soft covers. Very good condition. Wrappers a little creased with some abrasion to the rear. Name of previous owner on front wrapper. Internally clean. A nice copy. Scarce.
EUR 200,-- Order
Modern Poets and Poetry in Spain.
First Edition. London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1852. 23 x 14 cm. xl, 388 pages. Red cloth with gilt decorations to front board. Gilt title and decorations on spine. Very good condition. Rubbed, bumped and age darkened throughout. Parts of spinal plate missing (possibly rebacked). Front and rear hinge cracked. Binding tight. Ex Libris of previous owner on front paste down. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 40,-- Order
The Book of Modern Irish Anecdotes. Humour, Wit and Wisdom. Edited by Patrick Kennedy.
New Edition. Dublin, M.H. Gill and Son, 1891. 16.5 x 11.5 cm. iv, 192 pages. New (2021) pale cloth. Facsimiles of the original paper covers are used on front and rear board. See images. Black title on spine. Hard cover. Very good condition. New binding. Edges dust dulled. Internally clean.
EUR 75,-- Order
Cromwell [Signed]. A Poem by Brendan Kennelly.
First Edition. Scarce Hard Cover. Donnybrook, Dublin, Beaver Row Press, 1983. 22 x 14 cm. (6), 146 pages. Original black cloth with gilt title on spine. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by the Author on the front free end paper. See images.
EUR 150,-- Order
Familiar Strangers. New & Selected Poems 1960 – 2004.
First Edition. Highgreen, Tarset, Bloodaxe Books, 2004. 496 pages. Original black cloth. Hard cover with gilt title on spine. Inside original dust jacket, now inside a clear archival jacket. Red end papers. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.
EUR 50,-- Order
New and Selected Poems [Signed]. Edited by Peter Fallon.
First Edition. Dublin, The Gallery Press, 1976. 63 pages. Original dark green cloth. Hard cover. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by the Author on the title page. Name of previous owner on front free end paper. Long inscription (poem by Christina Rossetti) on first blank (see image). Internally bright and clean.
EUR 90,-- Order