The Girl Who Played with Fire. Translated from the Swedish by Reg Keeland.
London, Maclehose Press, 2009. 24cm x 16cm. 569 pages. Original Hardcover with dustjacket. Excellent condition with only minor signs of external wear.
EUR 25,-- Order
The catalog contains 699 items. Drop search results and show the complete catalog.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
Mémorial de Sainte-Hélène / Journal de la Vie Privéé et des Conversations de l´Empereur Napoleón, a Sainte Hélène. Mémorial de Sainte-Hélène, ou journal ou se trouve consigné, jour par jour, ce qu’a dit et fait Napoléon durant dix-huit mois.
Two sets of four volumes each. Brussels & London, De L’Imremerie de H. Remy / Chez Henri Colburn et M. Bossange, 1822/23 & 1823. 350, 330, 319 & 324 pages / 361, 345, 314 & 304 pages. With folded plans and maps. See images. Uniform paper covered spine and corners over marbled boards. Black spine labels with gilt titles. Note the two sets are slightly different in size. See images. Very good condition. Bindings rubbed and bumped. Ex Libris of previous owner (‘Castle Pollard’) on front paste downs. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Occasional mild foxing / dust dulling, otherwise internally clean.
EUR 350,-- Order
Cottage Dialogues Among the Irish Peasantry. With Notes and A Preface by Maria Edgeworth, Author of Castle Rackrent, &c. [‘Glossary and Notes’ from page 269 to 343].
First Edition. London, Printed for J. Johnson and Co., 1811. 17 x 10 cm. v, (4) [TOC], 343 pages. Rebacked in 2022 using the original boards. New matching green cloth spine and black spine label. Gilt title. See images provided. Very good condition. New spine and end papers. Rebacked in 2022. Original boards worn, rubbed and bumped. Internally dust dulled. Faint blind stamp (’ Birkbeck College Library’) on first blank and title page. Numbers in pencil on verso of title page. Corner of page 73/74 missing, not affecting text. Small paper losses to page 103/104, not affecting text. A very nice copy of this very scarce publication. WorldCAT lists only one copy of the 1811 First Edition.
EUR 495,-- Order
Farewell to Model T.
First Edition. Third Printing. New York, G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1936. 17 x 11 cm. Illustrated in B&W. Original light brown cloth with black title and decoration. Inside original price clipped dust jacket., now inside clear archival jacket. Near fine in very good dust jacket.Edges and end papers mildly age darkened. Internally bright and clean. Dust jacket age darkened and mildly damp stained. Some edgewear. See images.
EUR 50,-- Order
Wanderings by the Seine. By Leitch Ritchie, Esq. Author of Heath’s Picturesque Annual, Schinderhannes, Romance of French History, &c. With Twenty Engravings from Drawings by J.M.W. Turner, Esq. R.A.
[First Edition]. London, Paris & Berlin, Longman, Reese, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman / Rittner and Gaupil / A. Asher, ND [1835]. 21 x 13 cm. (6), 256 pages, (2). Complete with all Plates, as listed. Contemporary cloth. Elaborate blind decorations. Gilt title. Rebacked in 2024 using original boards and remaining parts of the spine. See images. New end papers. Very good condition. Rebacked. Part of original spine missing. Internally mild dust dulled and occasionally damp stained.
EUR 100,-- Order
Rodinsky’s Room.
First Edition. London, Granta Books, 1999. 24.2cm x 16cm. 338 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Original Hardcover with illustrated dustjacket. Excellent condition with only minor signs of wear. Original newspaper-clipping associated to the story is attached to the rear endpaper and pastedown.
EUR 25,-- Order