Zur Geschichte des Freiberger Theaters.
Erstauflage. Chemitz und Dresden, Verlag Klaus Gumnior, 2015. 25 x 22 cm. 320 Seiten. Illustriert. Original Hard Cover. Neuzustand. Mit Inschrift und Signatur Christine Klecker.
EUR 60,-- Order
The catalog contains 58 items. Drop search results and show the complete catalog.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
The Immortal Operas of Gilbert and Sullivan. Containing the Stories of the Plays and the Words and Music of Famous Numbers from Each Opera. With an Appreciation by Sir Henry Lytton.
Four Volumes. London, The News Chronicle Publications Dept., Not dated (c. 1920s). 28 x 22.5 cm. Original red cloth with blue and yellow decorations. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Internally clean.
EUR 75,-- Order
A Proper Job. Illustrated with Photographs.
First Edition, First Printing. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. 21 x 14 cm. xi, 355 pages. With photographs. Original light blue cloth. Hard cover with gilt title on front board and spine. Inside original dust jacket, now inside clear archival jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Inscribed by the Author on the front free end paper. A very nice clean inscribed copy (see images).
EUR 95,-- Order
The Case of Wagner / Nietzsche contra Wagner. A Musician’s Problem. A Letter from Turin, May 1888. / The Brief of a Psychologist. / Translated by Anthony M. Ludovici.
[Assumed First UK Edition]. Edinburgh and London, T.N. Foulis, 1910. 18.5 x 13.5 cm. ix, 82 pages plus five pages publishers list. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Soft covers. Fore edge deckle. See images. Very good condition. Rubbed and bumped.Front cover detached. Small paper losses to top of spine. Edges dust dulled. Occassional mild foxing. Some annotations in pencil by previous owner, possibly the Translator.
EUR 95,-- Order
The Psalms of David in Metre. Adapted to every Sunday throughout the year and to the Principle Fasts and Festivals of the Church of England…
London, Presten & Son, ND [1787-1809]. 24 x 17 cm. Title, Dedication, Preface, Table & Index, 128 engraved pages. Musical scores. Contemporary paper covered boards. New (2025) spine and end papers. Gilt title. Very good condition. Dust dulled throughout. See images.
EUR 120,-- Order
The Spirit of the Nation. Ballads and Songs by the Writers of “The Nation” with Original and Ancient Music. Arraged for the Voice and Piano-Forte.
Dublin, Published by James Duffy, 1846. 21 x 17 cm. vi, 347 pages. With musical scores. Original green cloth with gilt title and decorations. All edges gilt. Very good condition. Binding rubbed and bumped. Age darkened. Binding weak. Neat gift inscription on verso of front free end paper. Internally dust dulled and occasionally spotted. Minor staining in places. See images.
EUR 120,-- Order
Programme of the “Good Samaritan” Performance Promoted by Madame Sarah Bernhardt. In Aid of the French Hospital in London, and of Lord Lonsdale’s special Appeal for Funds for the Charing Cross Hospital, held at the London Coliseum Saturday Evening, October 11th, 1913. Under the most gracious Patronage of their Majesties the King & Queen & Members of the Royal Family.
[London], No publishing information, [1913]. 27 x 20 cm. 48 unnumbered pages, printed on heavy textured paper. With many tipped in photographs in B&W. Gilt decorations. Silk covered boards with gilt crest on front bopard. Hand cover. Text block held place by silk string. Gilt dentelles Good condition. Voards worn and dust dulled. Silk covers torn at the edges (see images). Internally dust dulled, otherwise in very good clean condition.
EUR 150,-- Order
Fonteyn and Nureyev. The Story of Partnership.
First Edition. London, Orbis Publishing, 1979. 23cm x 29.5cm. 207 (1) pages. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear. From the collection of Photographer and artist Keith Money. Attached to the front free endpaper is a vintage photograph of Nureyev and Fonteyn and below it says “Keith Money – his own copy”. The book uses 22 of Keith Money’s photographs of Nureyev and Fonteyn. Includes three letters from the Senior Editor Tristram Holland to Keith Money. With annotations by Keith Money.
EUR 150,-- Order
Thomson’s Collection of the Songs of Burns, Sir Walter Scott, Bart. And other eminent lyric Poets Ancient and Modern. United to the Select Melodies of Scotland, and of Ireland & Wales. With Symphonies & Accompaniments for the Piano Forte by Pleyel, Haydn, Beethoven &c. The Whole composed for & collected by George Thomson F.A.S. Edinburgh.
Volumes 1, 3 & 5 bound together in one volume. London, Printed and Sold by Preston, Hurst, Robinson & Co., 1822. 25 x 17 cm. Each volume contains 50 song lyrics with accompanying musical notation, and a leaf of index at the end. Vol.1 also a Preface (ii) and a 19 page ‘Dissertation concerning the National Melodies of Scotland’. Contemporary hald calf over paper covered boards. Spine label with gilt title. Very good condition. Binding seriously rubbed and bumped. Some damage to top of spine (see images). Front free end paper missing. Internally agae darkened.
EUR 150,-- Order