Great Britain’s True System.
Reprint of 1757. New York, Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1967. 15 x 22.5 cm. CL, 363 pages. Original Hardcover. Excellent, close to new condition.
EUR 30,-- Order
The catalog contains 88 items. Drop search results and show the complete catalog.
Order by: Author · Title · Keyword · Year · Price (up) · Price (down) · Inventory Number · Recent Changes · Relevance
Dictators. Translated from the French by J. Lewis May.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1940. 20 x 14 cm. 268 pages. Original green cloth with silver titles and decorations. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Spine faded. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Name of previous onwer (‘Michael Tierney’) on half title page. Internally clean. The Life and Letters Series No. 96.
EUR 35,-- Order
Themes in Economic Anthropology.
First Edition. London, Tavistock Publications, 1967. 21 x 14 cm. x, 292 pages. Original cloth hard cover with title on spine. Inside original dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor shelf and edge wear. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Internally bright and clean.
EUR 35,-- Order
The Catholic Question in Ireland & England. 1798 – 1822. The Papers of Denis Scully.
[First Edition]. Dublin, Irish Academy Press, 1988. 23 x 15 cm. xxiii, 748 pages. Original blue cloth. Hard cover. Inside original dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Edges dust dulled. Internally bright and clean. A very nice copy.
EUR 35,-- Order
Our Book of Memories. Letters of Justin McCarthy to Mrs. Campbell Praed.
First Edition. London, Chatto & Windus, 1912. 22 x 15 cm. viii, (2), 463 pages. With Illustrations. Original blue cloth. Hard cover. Gilt titles. Very good condition. Some shelf wear, rubbing and bumping. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Internally clean.
EUR 35,-- Order
The Story of the Guides.
First Reprint, London, Macmillan and Co., 1908. 22 x 14 cm. xvi, 207 pages. Illustrated. Original red cloth with gilt title on spine. Very good condition. Rubbed and bumped, some staining and fading (see images). Gift inscription on front paste down. Edges and end papers dust dulled. Internally clean. Complete with 16 Plates, as listed.
EUR 35,-- Order
Arthur James Balfour. First Earl of Balfour, K.G., O.M., F.R.S., Etc. By his Niece Blanche E.C. Dugdale.
London, Hutchinson & Co., 1936. 23 x 15 cm. Vol.1: 439 pages / Vol.2: 450 pages. With illustrations. Original cloth. Hard covers. Very good condition. Some shelf wear. Edges dust dulled. Internally clean.
EUR 38,-- Order
Diplomatic Reminiscences. Before and during the World War, 1911 – 1917.
Second Edition. London, John Murray, 1920. 22 x 14 cm. xiii, 541 pages. Original red cloth. Hard cover. Very good condition. Binding rubbed and bumped. Ex Libris and name of previous owner, otherwise internally clean.
EUR 38,-- Order